Fabrication of lotus-type porous Al-Ti alloys using the continuous casting technique

Tae Bum Kim, Shinsuke Suzuki, Hideo Nakajima

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contribution

1 Citation (Scopus)

Abstract

Porous Al-5mass%Ti alloys were fabricated using a continuous casting technique in a hydrogen atmosphere, and the effects of transfer velocity (V) and the peritectic solidification process on the pore morphology and matrix microstructure were examined. In the case of V = 0.5 mm/min, columnar microstructure and directional pores grow along the transfer direction. The Al3Ti phases are formed in localized regions of matrix part, and however, they do not suppress the growth of directional pores in the other regions. In the case of 5.0 mm/min, because needle-like Al3Ti phases grow along the transfer direction, directional pores can grow between them. On the other hand, in the case of 10.0 mm/min, spherical pores surrounded by equiaxed peritectic microstructure and homogeneously distributed Al 3Ti phases are formed, because the primary α -Al and Al 3Ti phases probably prevent the growth of directional pores.

Original languageEnglish
Title of host publicationMaterials Science Forum
Pages207-210
Number of pages4
Volume658
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - 2010
Externally publishedYes
Event11th International Symposium on Eco-Materials Processing and Design, ISEPD-11 - Osaka
Duration: 2010 Jan 92010 Jan 12

Publication series

NameMaterials Science Forum
Volume658
ISSN (Print)02555476

Other

Other11th International Symposium on Eco-Materials Processing and Design, ISEPD-11
CityOsaka
Period10/1/910/1/12

    Fingerprint

Keywords

  • Al-Ti alloy
  • Peritectic reaction
  • Pore morphology
  • Porous aluminum alloy
  • Unidirectional solidification

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Materials Science(all)
  • Condensed Matter Physics
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Mechanics of Materials

Cite this

Kim, T. B., Suzuki, S., & Nakajima, H. (2010). Fabrication of lotus-type porous Al-Ti alloys using the continuous casting technique. In Materials Science Forum (Vol. 658, pp. 207-210). (Materials Science Forum; Vol. 658). https://doi.org/10.4028/www.scientific.net/MSF.658.207