Low-loss cascaded mach-zehnder multiplexer integrated 25-Gbits × 4-Lane EADFB laser array for future CFP4 100 GbE transmitter

Takeshi Fujisawa, Shigeru Kanazawa, Yuta Ueda, Wataru Kobayashi, Kiyoto Takahata, Akira Ohki, Toshio Ito, Masaki Kohtoku, Hiroyuki Ishii

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

21 Citations (Scopus)

Abstract

A 4 × 25-Gb/s electroabsorption modulator integrated with a distributed feedback (DFB) laser (EADFB laser) array monolithically integrated with a low-loss optical multiplexer (MUX) is developed for 100 GbE transmitters for the first time. A cascaded Mach-Zehnder (MZ) filter, which has no intrinsic loss, is used as the MUX. The design and fabrication of the MZ-MUX for 100 GbE are thoroughly described. The measured loss of fabricated MZ-MUX is 2-3 dB, which is improved by 4 dB compared with that of the conventional 1 × 4 multimode interference MUX. The MZ-MUX is monolithically integrated with a four-EADFB-laser array and the output power of the chip is increased by 3 dB compared with that of a conventional 4 × 25-Gb/s monolithically integrated chip. With the folded layout, the size of the chip is similar to that of the conventional chip. The fabricated chip is packaged into a very compact transmitter optical subassembly (TOSA). The system requirements are satisfied with semi-cooled operation, and very clear eye openings are obtained after 10-km single-mode-fiber transmission. The adjustment of filter spectra by current injection is also shown, and fine tuning is possible with very low injection current.

Original languageEnglish
Article number2284242
Pages (from-to)1001-1007
Number of pages7
JournalIEEE Journal of Quantum Electronics
Volume49
Issue number12
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - 2013
Externally publishedYes

Fingerprint

laser arrays
transmitters
Mach number
Transmitters
chips
Lasers
Electroabsorption modulators
Optical losses
Distributed feedback lasers
subassemblies
injection
Single mode fibers
filters
distributed feedback lasers
Tuning
layouts
modulators
Fabrication
adjusting
tuning

Keywords

  • 100 GbE
  • Electroabsorption modulator
  • Low-loss multiplexer
  • Mach-Zehnder filter
  • Monolithic integration

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Electrical and Electronic Engineering
  • Atomic and Molecular Physics, and Optics
  • Condensed Matter Physics

Cite this

Low-loss cascaded mach-zehnder multiplexer integrated 25-Gbits × 4-Lane EADFB laser array for future CFP4 100 GbE transmitter. / Fujisawa, Takeshi; Kanazawa, Shigeru; Ueda, Yuta; Kobayashi, Wataru; Takahata, Kiyoto; Ohki, Akira; Ito, Toshio; Kohtoku, Masaki; Ishii, Hiroyuki.

In: IEEE Journal of Quantum Electronics, Vol. 49, No. 12, 2284242, 2013, p. 1001-1007.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Fujisawa, Takeshi ; Kanazawa, Shigeru ; Ueda, Yuta ; Kobayashi, Wataru ; Takahata, Kiyoto ; Ohki, Akira ; Ito, Toshio ; Kohtoku, Masaki ; Ishii, Hiroyuki. / Low-loss cascaded mach-zehnder multiplexer integrated 25-Gbits × 4-Lane EADFB laser array for future CFP4 100 GbE transmitter. In: IEEE Journal of Quantum Electronics. 2013 ; Vol. 49, No. 12. pp. 1001-1007.
@article{012ced7e41ef4cf8ab383f17d83b59bc,
title = "Low-loss cascaded mach-zehnder multiplexer integrated 25-Gbits × 4-Lane EADFB laser array for future CFP4 100 GbE transmitter",
abstract = "A 4 × 25-Gb/s electroabsorption modulator integrated with a distributed feedback (DFB) laser (EADFB laser) array monolithically integrated with a low-loss optical multiplexer (MUX) is developed for 100 GbE transmitters for the first time. A cascaded Mach-Zehnder (MZ) filter, which has no intrinsic loss, is used as the MUX. The design and fabrication of the MZ-MUX for 100 GbE are thoroughly described. The measured loss of fabricated MZ-MUX is 2-3 dB, which is improved by 4 dB compared with that of the conventional 1 × 4 multimode interference MUX. The MZ-MUX is monolithically integrated with a four-EADFB-laser array and the output power of the chip is increased by 3 dB compared with that of a conventional 4 × 25-Gb/s monolithically integrated chip. With the folded layout, the size of the chip is similar to that of the conventional chip. The fabricated chip is packaged into a very compact transmitter optical subassembly (TOSA). The system requirements are satisfied with semi-cooled operation, and very clear eye openings are obtained after 10-km single-mode-fiber transmission. The adjustment of filter spectra by current injection is also shown, and fine tuning is possible with very low injection current.",
keywords = "100 GbE, Electroabsorption modulator, Low-loss multiplexer, Mach-Zehnder filter, Monolithic integration",
author = "Takeshi Fujisawa and Shigeru Kanazawa and Yuta Ueda and Wataru Kobayashi and Kiyoto Takahata and Akira Ohki and Toshio Ito and Masaki Kohtoku and Hiroyuki Ishii",
year = "2013",
doi = "10.1109/JQE.2013.2284242",
language = "English",
volume = "49",
pages = "1001--1007",
journal = "IEEE Journal of Quantum Electronics",
issn = "0018-9197",
publisher = "Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Inc.",
number = "12",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - Low-loss cascaded mach-zehnder multiplexer integrated 25-Gbits × 4-Lane EADFB laser array for future CFP4 100 GbE transmitter

AU - Fujisawa, Takeshi

AU - Kanazawa, Shigeru

AU - Ueda, Yuta

AU - Kobayashi, Wataru

AU - Takahata, Kiyoto

AU - Ohki, Akira

AU - Ito, Toshio

AU - Kohtoku, Masaki

AU - Ishii, Hiroyuki

PY - 2013

Y1 - 2013

N2 - A 4 × 25-Gb/s electroabsorption modulator integrated with a distributed feedback (DFB) laser (EADFB laser) array monolithically integrated with a low-loss optical multiplexer (MUX) is developed for 100 GbE transmitters for the first time. A cascaded Mach-Zehnder (MZ) filter, which has no intrinsic loss, is used as the MUX. The design and fabrication of the MZ-MUX for 100 GbE are thoroughly described. The measured loss of fabricated MZ-MUX is 2-3 dB, which is improved by 4 dB compared with that of the conventional 1 × 4 multimode interference MUX. The MZ-MUX is monolithically integrated with a four-EADFB-laser array and the output power of the chip is increased by 3 dB compared with that of a conventional 4 × 25-Gb/s monolithically integrated chip. With the folded layout, the size of the chip is similar to that of the conventional chip. The fabricated chip is packaged into a very compact transmitter optical subassembly (TOSA). The system requirements are satisfied with semi-cooled operation, and very clear eye openings are obtained after 10-km single-mode-fiber transmission. The adjustment of filter spectra by current injection is also shown, and fine tuning is possible with very low injection current.

AB - A 4 × 25-Gb/s electroabsorption modulator integrated with a distributed feedback (DFB) laser (EADFB laser) array monolithically integrated with a low-loss optical multiplexer (MUX) is developed for 100 GbE transmitters for the first time. A cascaded Mach-Zehnder (MZ) filter, which has no intrinsic loss, is used as the MUX. The design and fabrication of the MZ-MUX for 100 GbE are thoroughly described. The measured loss of fabricated MZ-MUX is 2-3 dB, which is improved by 4 dB compared with that of the conventional 1 × 4 multimode interference MUX. The MZ-MUX is monolithically integrated with a four-EADFB-laser array and the output power of the chip is increased by 3 dB compared with that of a conventional 4 × 25-Gb/s monolithically integrated chip. With the folded layout, the size of the chip is similar to that of the conventional chip. The fabricated chip is packaged into a very compact transmitter optical subassembly (TOSA). The system requirements are satisfied with semi-cooled operation, and very clear eye openings are obtained after 10-km single-mode-fiber transmission. The adjustment of filter spectra by current injection is also shown, and fine tuning is possible with very low injection current.

KW - 100 GbE

KW - Electroabsorption modulator

KW - Low-loss multiplexer

KW - Mach-Zehnder filter

KW - Monolithic integration

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=84887348702&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=84887348702&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.1109/JQE.2013.2284242

DO - 10.1109/JQE.2013.2284242

M3 - Article

AN - SCOPUS:84887348702

VL - 49

SP - 1001

EP - 1007

JO - IEEE Journal of Quantum Electronics

JF - IEEE Journal of Quantum Electronics

SN - 0018-9197

IS - 12

M1 - 2284242

ER -