Suppression of fiber fuse propagation in hole assisted fiber and photonic crystal fiber

Nobutomo Hanzawa, Kenji Kurokawa, Kyozo Tsujikawa, Takashi Matsui, Kazuhide Nakajima, Shigeru Tomita, Makoto Tsubokawa

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

40 Citations (Scopus)

Abstract

We suppressed fiber fuse propagation in hole-assisted fiber (HAF) and photonic crystal fiber (PCF) with input powers above 14 W at 1480 and 1550 nm. This result indicates that the threshold power of fiber fuse propagation in HAF and PCF can be at least 10 times larger than that in conventional single-mode fiber (SMF) in the optical communication band. We also observed the dynamics of fiber fuse termination at a splice point between a test fiber (HAF or PCF) and a conventional fiber (SMF or dispersion-shifted fiber (DSF)). Our experimental results show that air holes in HAF and PCF play an important role in suppressing fiber fuse propagation.

Original languageEnglish
Article number5484608
Pages (from-to)2115-2120
Number of pages6
JournalJournal of Lightwave Technology
Volume28
Issue number15
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - 2010
Externally publishedYes

Fingerprint

fuses
retarding
photonics
fibers
propagation
crystals

Keywords

  • Fiber fuse
  • high power
  • hole assisted fiber
  • photonic crystal fiber

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Atomic and Molecular Physics, and Optics

Cite this

Hanzawa, N., Kurokawa, K., Tsujikawa, K., Matsui, T., Nakajima, K., Tomita, S., & Tsubokawa, M. (2010). Suppression of fiber fuse propagation in hole assisted fiber and photonic crystal fiber. Journal of Lightwave Technology, 28(15), 2115-2120. [5484608]. https://doi.org/10.1109/JLT.2010.2052913

Suppression of fiber fuse propagation in hole assisted fiber and photonic crystal fiber. / Hanzawa, Nobutomo; Kurokawa, Kenji; Tsujikawa, Kyozo; Matsui, Takashi; Nakajima, Kazuhide; Tomita, Shigeru; Tsubokawa, Makoto.

In: Journal of Lightwave Technology, Vol. 28, No. 15, 5484608, 2010, p. 2115-2120.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Hanzawa, N, Kurokawa, K, Tsujikawa, K, Matsui, T, Nakajima, K, Tomita, S & Tsubokawa, M 2010, 'Suppression of fiber fuse propagation in hole assisted fiber and photonic crystal fiber', Journal of Lightwave Technology, vol. 28, no. 15, 5484608, pp. 2115-2120. https://doi.org/10.1109/JLT.2010.2052913
Hanzawa N, Kurokawa K, Tsujikawa K, Matsui T, Nakajima K, Tomita S et al. Suppression of fiber fuse propagation in hole assisted fiber and photonic crystal fiber. Journal of Lightwave Technology. 2010;28(15):2115-2120. 5484608. https://doi.org/10.1109/JLT.2010.2052913
Hanzawa, Nobutomo ; Kurokawa, Kenji ; Tsujikawa, Kyozo ; Matsui, Takashi ; Nakajima, Kazuhide ; Tomita, Shigeru ; Tsubokawa, Makoto. / Suppression of fiber fuse propagation in hole assisted fiber and photonic crystal fiber. In: Journal of Lightwave Technology. 2010 ; Vol. 28, No. 15. pp. 2115-2120.
@article{ea7349e3af9d4b7985c343380c2ee53a,
title = "Suppression of fiber fuse propagation in hole assisted fiber and photonic crystal fiber",
abstract = "We suppressed fiber fuse propagation in hole-assisted fiber (HAF) and photonic crystal fiber (PCF) with input powers above 14 W at 1480 and 1550 nm. This result indicates that the threshold power of fiber fuse propagation in HAF and PCF can be at least 10 times larger than that in conventional single-mode fiber (SMF) in the optical communication band. We also observed the dynamics of fiber fuse termination at a splice point between a test fiber (HAF or PCF) and a conventional fiber (SMF or dispersion-shifted fiber (DSF)). Our experimental results show that air holes in HAF and PCF play an important role in suppressing fiber fuse propagation.",
keywords = "Fiber fuse, high power, hole assisted fiber, photonic crystal fiber",
author = "Nobutomo Hanzawa and Kenji Kurokawa and Kyozo Tsujikawa and Takashi Matsui and Kazuhide Nakajima and Shigeru Tomita and Makoto Tsubokawa",
year = "2010",
doi = "10.1109/JLT.2010.2052913",
language = "English",
volume = "28",
pages = "2115--2120",
journal = "Journal of Lightwave Technology",
issn = "0733-8724",
publisher = "Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Inc.",
number = "15",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - Suppression of fiber fuse propagation in hole assisted fiber and photonic crystal fiber

AU - Hanzawa, Nobutomo

AU - Kurokawa, Kenji

AU - Tsujikawa, Kyozo

AU - Matsui, Takashi

AU - Nakajima, Kazuhide

AU - Tomita, Shigeru

AU - Tsubokawa, Makoto

PY - 2010

Y1 - 2010

N2 - We suppressed fiber fuse propagation in hole-assisted fiber (HAF) and photonic crystal fiber (PCF) with input powers above 14 W at 1480 and 1550 nm. This result indicates that the threshold power of fiber fuse propagation in HAF and PCF can be at least 10 times larger than that in conventional single-mode fiber (SMF) in the optical communication band. We also observed the dynamics of fiber fuse termination at a splice point between a test fiber (HAF or PCF) and a conventional fiber (SMF or dispersion-shifted fiber (DSF)). Our experimental results show that air holes in HAF and PCF play an important role in suppressing fiber fuse propagation.

AB - We suppressed fiber fuse propagation in hole-assisted fiber (HAF) and photonic crystal fiber (PCF) with input powers above 14 W at 1480 and 1550 nm. This result indicates that the threshold power of fiber fuse propagation in HAF and PCF can be at least 10 times larger than that in conventional single-mode fiber (SMF) in the optical communication band. We also observed the dynamics of fiber fuse termination at a splice point between a test fiber (HAF or PCF) and a conventional fiber (SMF or dispersion-shifted fiber (DSF)). Our experimental results show that air holes in HAF and PCF play an important role in suppressing fiber fuse propagation.

KW - Fiber fuse

KW - high power

KW - hole assisted fiber

KW - photonic crystal fiber

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=77955127184&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=77955127184&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.1109/JLT.2010.2052913

DO - 10.1109/JLT.2010.2052913

M3 - Article

AN - SCOPUS:77955127184

VL - 28

SP - 2115

EP - 2120

JO - Journal of Lightwave Technology

JF - Journal of Lightwave Technology

SN - 0733-8724

IS - 15

M1 - 5484608

ER -