Transmitter Optical Subassembly Using a Polarization Beam Combiner for 100 Gbit/s Ethernet over 40-km Transmission

Takaharu Ohyama, Akira Ohki, Kiyoto Takahata, Toshio Ito, Nobuhiro Nunoya, Hiroyasu Mawatari, Takeshi Fujisawa, Shigeru Kanazawa, Ryuzo Iga, Hiroaki Sanjoh

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

11 Citations (Scopus)

Abstract

A transmitter optical subassembly (TOSA) has been developed for a 100-Gbit/s Ethernet system for a long optical transmission distance over a 40-km single-mode fiber (SMF). To obtain a high optical output power and a high dynamic extinction ratio, the TOSA consists of two two-channel distributed feedback laser diode array chips integrated with electro-absorption modulators (EADFB laser array chips) with a 2 x 1 multimode interference (MMI) optical coupler and a polarization beam combiner for wavelength multiplexing. The TOSA is 8.7 mm x 28.7 mm x 6.5 mm including an LC-type receptacle. The TOSA has a twin collimator path for two EADFB laser array chips. The wavelength multiplexer consists of a mirror, a half-wavelength plate, and a polarization beam combiner. The TOSA could improve the optical output power by around 2 dB compared with a TOSA with a four-channel EADFB laser array chip and a 4 x 1 MMI optical coupler. An optical modulation amplitude of over 0.5 dBm and a mask margin exceeding 21% were obtained for each lane when all lanes were operated simultaneously with an EA modulator driving voltage of 1.5 V at a bit rate of 25.78125 Gbit/s, which fully satisfies the 100GBASE-ER4 specifications. We demonstrated error-free operation for an SMF transmission of over 40 km. Moreover, we confirmed that the TOSA was capable of error-free SMF transmission over 60 km with a power penalty of less than 1.4 dB.

Original languageEnglish
Article number7050237
Pages (from-to)1985-1992
Number of pages8
JournalJournal of Lightwave Technology
Volume33
Issue number10
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - 2015 May 15
Externally publishedYes

Fingerprint

subassemblies
Ethernet
transmitters
polarization
laser arrays
chips
couplers
fibers
modulators
wavelengths
interference
output
light modulation
distributed feedback lasers
collimators
containers
penalties
multiplexing
specifications
margins

Keywords

  • 100 Gbit/s Ethernet
  • Distributed feedback laser
  • electro-absorption modulator
  • polarization
  • transmitter
  • transmitter optical subassembly (TOSA)

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Atomic and Molecular Physics, and Optics

Cite this

Transmitter Optical Subassembly Using a Polarization Beam Combiner for 100 Gbit/s Ethernet over 40-km Transmission. / Ohyama, Takaharu; Ohki, Akira; Takahata, Kiyoto; Ito, Toshio; Nunoya, Nobuhiro; Mawatari, Hiroyasu; Fujisawa, Takeshi; Kanazawa, Shigeru; Iga, Ryuzo; Sanjoh, Hiroaki.

In: Journal of Lightwave Technology, Vol. 33, No. 10, 7050237, 15.05.2015, p. 1985-1992.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Ohyama, T, Ohki, A, Takahata, K, Ito, T, Nunoya, N, Mawatari, H, Fujisawa, T, Kanazawa, S, Iga, R & Sanjoh, H 2015, 'Transmitter Optical Subassembly Using a Polarization Beam Combiner for 100 Gbit/s Ethernet over 40-km Transmission', Journal of Lightwave Technology, vol. 33, no. 10, 7050237, pp. 1985-1992. https://doi.org/10.1109/JLT.2015.2402676
Ohyama, Takaharu ; Ohki, Akira ; Takahata, Kiyoto ; Ito, Toshio ; Nunoya, Nobuhiro ; Mawatari, Hiroyasu ; Fujisawa, Takeshi ; Kanazawa, Shigeru ; Iga, Ryuzo ; Sanjoh, Hiroaki. / Transmitter Optical Subassembly Using a Polarization Beam Combiner for 100 Gbit/s Ethernet over 40-km Transmission. In: Journal of Lightwave Technology. 2015 ; Vol. 33, No. 10. pp. 1985-1992.
@article{10a1706c251c4c89a651aaf5b26b078a,
title = "Transmitter Optical Subassembly Using a Polarization Beam Combiner for 100 Gbit/s Ethernet over 40-km Transmission",
abstract = "A transmitter optical subassembly (TOSA) has been developed for a 100-Gbit/s Ethernet system for a long optical transmission distance over a 40-km single-mode fiber (SMF). To obtain a high optical output power and a high dynamic extinction ratio, the TOSA consists of two two-channel distributed feedback laser diode array chips integrated with electro-absorption modulators (EADFB laser array chips) with a 2 x 1 multimode interference (MMI) optical coupler and a polarization beam combiner for wavelength multiplexing. The TOSA is 8.7 mm x 28.7 mm x 6.5 mm including an LC-type receptacle. The TOSA has a twin collimator path for two EADFB laser array chips. The wavelength multiplexer consists of a mirror, a half-wavelength plate, and a polarization beam combiner. The TOSA could improve the optical output power by around 2 dB compared with a TOSA with a four-channel EADFB laser array chip and a 4 x 1 MMI optical coupler. An optical modulation amplitude of over 0.5 dBm and a mask margin exceeding 21{\%} were obtained for each lane when all lanes were operated simultaneously with an EA modulator driving voltage of 1.5 V at a bit rate of 25.78125 Gbit/s, which fully satisfies the 100GBASE-ER4 specifications. We demonstrated error-free operation for an SMF transmission of over 40 km. Moreover, we confirmed that the TOSA was capable of error-free SMF transmission over 60 km with a power penalty of less than 1.4 dB.",
keywords = "100 Gbit/s Ethernet, Distributed feedback laser, electro-absorption modulator, polarization, transmitter, transmitter optical subassembly (TOSA)",
author = "Takaharu Ohyama and Akira Ohki and Kiyoto Takahata and Toshio Ito and Nobuhiro Nunoya and Hiroyasu Mawatari and Takeshi Fujisawa and Shigeru Kanazawa and Ryuzo Iga and Hiroaki Sanjoh",
year = "2015",
month = "5",
day = "15",
doi = "10.1109/JLT.2015.2402676",
language = "English",
volume = "33",
pages = "1985--1992",
journal = "Journal of Lightwave Technology",
issn = "0733-8724",
publisher = "Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Inc.",
number = "10",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - Transmitter Optical Subassembly Using a Polarization Beam Combiner for 100 Gbit/s Ethernet over 40-km Transmission

AU - Ohyama, Takaharu

AU - Ohki, Akira

AU - Takahata, Kiyoto

AU - Ito, Toshio

AU - Nunoya, Nobuhiro

AU - Mawatari, Hiroyasu

AU - Fujisawa, Takeshi

AU - Kanazawa, Shigeru

AU - Iga, Ryuzo

AU - Sanjoh, Hiroaki

PY - 2015/5/15

Y1 - 2015/5/15

N2 - A transmitter optical subassembly (TOSA) has been developed for a 100-Gbit/s Ethernet system for a long optical transmission distance over a 40-km single-mode fiber (SMF). To obtain a high optical output power and a high dynamic extinction ratio, the TOSA consists of two two-channel distributed feedback laser diode array chips integrated with electro-absorption modulators (EADFB laser array chips) with a 2 x 1 multimode interference (MMI) optical coupler and a polarization beam combiner for wavelength multiplexing. The TOSA is 8.7 mm x 28.7 mm x 6.5 mm including an LC-type receptacle. The TOSA has a twin collimator path for two EADFB laser array chips. The wavelength multiplexer consists of a mirror, a half-wavelength plate, and a polarization beam combiner. The TOSA could improve the optical output power by around 2 dB compared with a TOSA with a four-channel EADFB laser array chip and a 4 x 1 MMI optical coupler. An optical modulation amplitude of over 0.5 dBm and a mask margin exceeding 21% were obtained for each lane when all lanes were operated simultaneously with an EA modulator driving voltage of 1.5 V at a bit rate of 25.78125 Gbit/s, which fully satisfies the 100GBASE-ER4 specifications. We demonstrated error-free operation for an SMF transmission of over 40 km. Moreover, we confirmed that the TOSA was capable of error-free SMF transmission over 60 km with a power penalty of less than 1.4 dB.

AB - A transmitter optical subassembly (TOSA) has been developed for a 100-Gbit/s Ethernet system for a long optical transmission distance over a 40-km single-mode fiber (SMF). To obtain a high optical output power and a high dynamic extinction ratio, the TOSA consists of two two-channel distributed feedback laser diode array chips integrated with electro-absorption modulators (EADFB laser array chips) with a 2 x 1 multimode interference (MMI) optical coupler and a polarization beam combiner for wavelength multiplexing. The TOSA is 8.7 mm x 28.7 mm x 6.5 mm including an LC-type receptacle. The TOSA has a twin collimator path for two EADFB laser array chips. The wavelength multiplexer consists of a mirror, a half-wavelength plate, and a polarization beam combiner. The TOSA could improve the optical output power by around 2 dB compared with a TOSA with a four-channel EADFB laser array chip and a 4 x 1 MMI optical coupler. An optical modulation amplitude of over 0.5 dBm and a mask margin exceeding 21% were obtained for each lane when all lanes were operated simultaneously with an EA modulator driving voltage of 1.5 V at a bit rate of 25.78125 Gbit/s, which fully satisfies the 100GBASE-ER4 specifications. We demonstrated error-free operation for an SMF transmission of over 40 km. Moreover, we confirmed that the TOSA was capable of error-free SMF transmission over 60 km with a power penalty of less than 1.4 dB.

KW - 100 Gbit/s Ethernet

KW - Distributed feedback laser

KW - electro-absorption modulator

KW - polarization

KW - transmitter

KW - transmitter optical subassembly (TOSA)

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=84926392650&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=84926392650&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.1109/JLT.2015.2402676

DO - 10.1109/JLT.2015.2402676

M3 - Article

AN - SCOPUS:84926392650

VL - 33

SP - 1985

EP - 1992

JO - Journal of Lightwave Technology

JF - Journal of Lightwave Technology

SN - 0733-8724

IS - 10

M1 - 7050237

ER -